Homes To Love Rewards Terms and Conditions

Article content

TERMS OF MEMBERSHIP

  1. The terms and conditions of the Homes To Love Rewards are set out below and include our Privacy Policy at www.homestolife.com/pages/privacy-policy.

  2. Members are entitled to discounts, promotions and participation in activities and events from time to time (subject to the specific terms and conditions of that promotion/offer/ discount/event). Members registered online will start to enjoy the benefits of the membership only after a full registration and verification is made in person.

  3. All prevailing privileges and discounts are offered only when you provide us with your mobile number, email address and IC number in order for us to register you as a member.

  4. In order to process, administer and/or manage your Homes To Love Membership with HTL and Trends Furniture Pte Ltd (Collectively “HTL”), HTL will necessarily need to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data or personal information and will do so in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By providing us with your personal data, you accept and consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy. Such personal data includes information set out in this form and any other personal information relating to you that you provided or possessed by HTL/Trends Furniture Pte Ltd, from time to time.

  5. HTL will/may collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:
    • Evaluating and/or processing your Membership application;
    • Administering, dealing with, managing and/or maintaining your Membership with HTL including but not limited to administering and dealing with your Member Benefits, sharing your personal data with our Partners and Subsidiaries to administer and deal with Member Benefits, contacting you through various modes of communication such as via phone/voice call, text message and/or fax message, email and/or postal mail for such purposes, dealing in any matters relating to your membership (including the mailing of correspondence, statements, information, invoices, or notices to you, which could involve disclosure of certain personal data about you to bring about delivery of the same), performing internal administrative, operational and technology tasks for the said purposes, storage and/or backup of your personal data;
    • Providing and sending you marketing, advertising and/or promotional information and materials relating to Member Benefits as well as products, promotions, events and/or services that HTL or HTL Partners and/or Subsidiaries may be selling, marketing, offering and/or promoting, via various modes of communication such as (a) postal mail to your postal address and/or electronic transmission to your email address (based on our records which may be updated by you from time to time) and (b) via telephone/voice calls, and/or SMS/MMS to your telephone number (based on our records which may be updated by you from time to time) with such telephone/voice calls and/or SMS/MMS being sent in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act;
    • Dealing with or facilitating customer service, carrying out your instructions, or dealing with or responding to any enquiries given by you or on your behalf;
    • Complying with or as required by any applicable law, governmental or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction, including meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on HTL or on HTL affiliate/s, partner/s and/or subsidiaries; and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities, whether in Singapore or elsewhere, with which HTL or HTL affiliate/s, partners and/or subsidiaries is/are expected to comply;
    • Producing statistics and research for internal and statutory reporting and/or recordkeeping and/or data analysis; and
    • Conducting research, analysis and development activities to improve HTL’s services or products and/or to enhance your membership experience, via various modes of communication, including but not limited to telephone/voice calls and/or SMS/MMS, emails or postal mail.

  6. Your personal data may/will be disclosed by HTL to third parties, which may be sited within or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the purposes, such as any of its third party service providers or agents or HTL’s affiliates’/subsidiaries’/partners’ or HTL’s affiliates’/subsidiaries’/partners’ third party service providers or agents.

  7. Where you have provided personal data of individuals other than yourself (such as personal data of your spouse or your family members or friends), whether in the membership application form(s) or otherwise, you warrant and represent that the personal data of these individuals are legitimate and accurate, that you are validly acting on behalf of and have the authority from each of these individuals, and that you have obtained each of these individuals’ consent, to disclose their personal data to HTL and for HTL to collect, use, disclose and process their personal data for the Purposes and in accordance to the terms herein.

  8. HTL reserves the right to amend, withdraw or terminate any part of the benefits and privileges, terms and conditions of yourmembership without prior notice.

  9. HTL reserves the right to reject any application and/or to terminate your membership at its discretion if you do not comply with the terms and conditions herein.

  10. If there is any conflict between the terms in this membership form and the privacy policy, the terms of the privacy policy shall take precedence.